Committee History

The Board of Supervisors created a charter committee in October 1985 that served as the forerunner to the Committee on the Future. This charter committee looked well ahead to envision the needs of the county in all aspects. The final county charter was adopted in 1987, became effective Jan. 1, 1988, and the first members were appointed to the Committee on the Future in July 1988. Some past members have gone on to serve as planning commissioners, school board members and county supervisors.

Past Committee Members

Bermuda District

  • Mr. David Sauer (1988 - 1989) appointed by The Honorable C.R. Currin Jr.
  • Mr. Reade Shook (1988 - 1992) appointed by The Honorable C. R. Currin Jr.
  • Mr. Harley Young (1990 - 1992) appointed by The Honorable C. R. Currin Jr.
  • Dr. Wayne Virag (1992 - 2000) appointed by The Honorable J.L. "Jack" McHale III
  • Mrs. Dorothy Jaeckle (1992 - 2003) appointed by The Honorable J.L. "Jack" McHale III
  • Dr. Walter Beam (2000 - 2007) appointed by The Honorable J.L. "Jack" McHale III
  • Mrs. Sarah Eastwood (2004 - 2007) appointed by The Honorable R.M. "Dickie" King Jr.
  • Mr. Gary Thomson (2008) appointed by The Honorable Dorothy Jaeckle
  • Mr. Thomas Miller (2008-2012) appointed by The Honorable Dorothy Jaeckle
  • Mr. Richard Jacobs (2008-2019) appointed by The Honorable Dorothy Jaeckle  

Clover Hill District

  • Mr. Ballard Parker III (1988 - 1992) appointed by The Honorable G. H. Applegate
  • Ms. Marcia Crandall (1988 - 1992) appointed by The Honorable G. H. Applegate
  • Mr. Victor Liu (1992 - 2006) appointed by The Honorable Arthur S. Warren
  • Ms. Tracy Williamson (1992 - 2006) appointed by The Honorable Arthur S. Warren
  • Ms. Dorothy Hudson (2006 - 2009) appointed by The Honorable Arthur S. Warren
  • Mrs. Liu-Jen Chu (2006 - 2013) appointed by The Honorable Arthur S. Warren
  • Mr. Chris Winslow (2014 - 2015) appointed by The Honorable Arthur S. Warren
  • Mrs. Sandra P. Pettengill (2012 - 2018) appointed by The Honorable Arthur S. Warren
  • Mr. Herbert “Jay” Whay (2016 - 2019) appointed by The Honorable Christopher Winslow  

Dale District

  • Mr. Joseph Biggs (1988 - 1992) appointed by The Honorable Harry G. Daniel
  • Mr. Kenneth Hardt (1992 - 1997) appointed by The Honorable Harry G. Daniel
  • Mrs. Nancy S. Hudson (1988 - 2005) appointed by The Honorable Harry G. Daniel
  • Mr. Edward DeGennaro (2000 - 2008) appointed by The Honorable Kelly E. Miller
  • Ms. Andrea P. Brown (2008 - 2016) appointed by The Honorable James "Jim" Holland
  • Mr. Thomas Owens (2007-2020) appointed by The Honorable James "Jim" Holland

Matoaca District

  • Mr. J. Apperson (1988 - 1992) appointed by The Honorable Jesse J. Mayes
  • Dr. Freddie Nicholas Sr. (1988 - 1992) appointed by The Honorable Jesse J. Mayes
  • Ms. Cindy Shumaker (1992 - 1995) appointed by The Honorable Whaley Colbert
  • Ms. Renny Bush Humphrey (1992 - 1996) appointed by The Honorable Whaley Colbert
  • Ms. Julee Walker (1996 - 1998) appointed by The Honorable Renny Bush Humphrey
  • Mr. Lloyd Lenhart (1998 - 2000) appointed by The Honorable Renny Bush Humphrey
  • Dr. Grace V. Norbrey (1995 - 2005) appointed by The Honorable Renny Bush Humphrey
  • Ms. Diane Horner Harring (2000 - 2005) appointed by The Honorable Renny Bush Humphrey
  • Mr. Kevin Salminen (2005 - 2007) appointed by The Honorable Renny Bush Humphrey
  • Dr. James F. McClellan (2006 - 2013) appointed by The Honorable Renny B. Humphrey
  • Mr. Edward DeGennaro (2008 - 2016) appointed by The Honorable Marleen K. Durfee
  • Mr. Aaron Mathes (2016 - 2019) appointed by The Honorable Steven Elswick
  • Dr. Will Lewis (2013-2020) appointed by The Honorable Steven Elswick

Midlothian District

  • Mr. David Fairchild (1988 - 1989) appointed by The Honorable Maurice B. Sullivan
  • Mr. A. Paul Cox Jr. (1988 - 1992) appointed by The Honorable Maurice B. Sullivan
  • Mr. Wilson Garnett (1989 - 1992) appointed by The Honorable Maurice B. Sullivan
  • Mr. William Shewmake (1992 - 1996) appointed by The Honorable Edward B. Barber
  • Mr. Dan Franks (1992 - 1996) appointed by The Honorable Edward B. Barber
  • Mr. Randy Welch (1996) appointed by The Honorable Edward B. Barber
  • Mr. Douglas Pick (1996) appointed by The Honorable Edward B. Barber
  • Mr. Daniel Gecker (1996 - 2000) appointed by The Honorable Edward B. Barber
  • Mr. John Gibney Jr. (1996 - 2003) appointed by The Honorable Edward B. Barber
  • Ms. Elizabeth Ludden (2000 - 2005) appointed by The Honorable Edward B. Barber
  • Mr. Reuben J. Waller Jr. (2004 - 2007) appointed by The Honorable Edward B. Barber
  • Ms. Dianne L. Mallory (2006 - 2016) appointed by The Honorable Daniel A. Gecker
  • Mr. Michael Wilson (2016) appointed by The Honorable Leslie Haley
  • Mrs. Wendy M. Austin (2008 - 2017) appointed by The Honorable Daniel A. Gecker
  • Mr. Michael Weinstock (2018-2020) appointed by The Honorable Leslie Haley